Our Blog

Evening Primrose Oil: Facts & Benefits

evening-primrose

What is Evening Primrose Oil?

Evening Primrose Oil is derived from the evening primrose plant, a yellow flower-clad stalk which is often found to thrive in dry and sunny conditions. The use of this plant for health benefits date back to traditional uses by Native Americans thousands of years ago. To this day, evening primrose is still widely used for its extensive range of health benefits, mainly through oil derived from the seeds of the plant. Evening primrose oil is high in omega-6 fatty acids, including linoleic acid (LA) gamma linoleic acid (GLA).

Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil:

Skin Hydration:

The oil from primrose seeds is rich in moisturising qualities. For dry and fatigued skin, evening primrose oil can deeply nourish areas of concern and lead to more rejuvenated and hydrated skin.

Age-Related Skin Issues:

Evening primrose oil has also shown the  ability in possibly combating age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues. These issues include redness, firmness and roughness.

High in Anti-Oxidants:

Antioxidants are used widely in skin care products for their role in protecting the skin from free radicals and thus helping to firm the skin, reduce fine lines and help in scar treatment. Evening primrose oil contains a high level of antioxidants, which counteract the detrimental effects of oxidation in living tissue. This in turn can help in smoothing roughness, reducing fine lines, and lightening dark circles around the eyes.

Eczema:

Research has shown that evening primrose oil can possibly help with partial correction of an essential fatty acid abnormality that is present with eczema sufferers. Some research has shown evening primrose oil to be effective in reducing eczema-related itching. Thus, along with its other benefits, Evening Primrose Oil could be a valuable ingredient in skin care for eczema sufferers.